The EAS Mission Statement
“The European Azerbaijan School provides each student a diverse and vibrant education in a safe and supportive environment which promotes innovation, creativity, global perspectives, and critical thinking. This enables students to become reflective international citizens who are empowered to flourish globally and contribute fully and meaningfully to their community.”
School Description
The EAS is a private co-educational day-school founded in 2011 by the European Azerbaijan society (TEAS), a UK registered Pan-European organisation with representative offices in Azerbaijan, Belgium, France, Germany and the United Kingdom. The school is authorized by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan but differs significantly from government schools in offering special international programs for which it is fully authorized. These include the International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Program (PYP), Cambridge International Examinations (CIE) and the IB Diploma Program. The school has grown from the original 95 students in 2012 to our current population of over 780 and includes an Early Years Program (ages 4 and 5 years) in addition to its 1-11 grade program. The school is also a member of the Council of International School (CIS) network. In 2017 our first IB Diploma Students graduated from the EAS. Students following the national track in the secondary have scored well on national exams and have been admitted to the best universities in Azerbaijan. A full time university counsellor assists students in the secondary wishing to study abroad.
The European Azerbaijan School is operated on two campuses; the original facility in Yasamal houses the Early Years and Primary programs while the new purpose-built facility in Badamdar accommodates our grade 5-11 students. We are planning to have in future our new Early Learning Centre located adjacent to the Primary building.
While the vast majority of our students are Azerbaijani citizens the school has also welcomed students from other nationalities who have enrolled during the last year. With regard to our teaching staff, you will find a mix of excellent Azerbaijani educators and foreign hire teachers. All teachers are expected to have teaching experience and strong academic qualifications and very good communication in English if they teach in the international programs.
One of new initiatives in 2017-2018 is to create a true middle school program which is in line with both the academic and social needs of children in grades five through seven. We are looking to make the connection with our PYP program in fourth grade a seamless one and to ensure that students going to the IGSCE in grade eight are fully prepared academically, linguistically and socially. Support for students weak in English will also be offered by specialist teachers.
In line with our vision as a school we support learning in both Azerbaijani and English for Azerbaijani citizens. For 2017-2018 we will offer in the upper grades not only Russian but other languages as well. In addition to the academic curriculum, the EAS helps students at all levels to develop their talents in areas such as art and design, music, chess and swimming. A rich co-curricular program in both the primary and secondary divisions gives students the chance to participate in clubs and activities in team sports such as basketball, football and volleyball, as well as dance, chess, debating, student newspaper, MUN (Model United Nations), Music and Pottery. Students in the secondary regularly participate in international competitions.
Conveniently located in the heart of the city, the European Azerbaijan School provides state-of-the-art facilities for student life and learning. Our facilities fully support student performances in regular classrooms as well as specialized subject areas including child friendly open spaces to run and play.
Technology is widely used as a powerful teaching and learning tool. Our classrooms are equipped with the interactive whiteboards so that our students can look forward to engaging lessons using the latest technology. Each classroom has access to access to class sets of iPads and computers for research and differentiated learning activities.
The European Azerbaijan School has two (2) state of the art purpose built campuses – a Primary Campus in Yasamal and a Secondary Campus in Badamdar which was opened in September 2015. The school opened a purpose built Early Learning Centre in September 2016.
The Schools facilities include: