The mission of the European Azerbaijan School (EAS) is to provide each student a diverse education in a safe supportive environment that promotes self-discipline, motivation, and excellence in learning so that they are able to flourish in the global economy and are empowered to contribute meaningfully to their community.
In keeping with the mission of the EAS, education is provided to the early years (age 5) and Primary (grades 1-4) students blending the Azerbaijan curriculum and the Primary Years Program (PYP) with a focus on inquiry-based learning. With the focus on English and Azerbaijan languages, every effort is made to expose students through both written and spoken communication as much as possible.
The curricular framework of PYP guides the planning of lessons and experiences for our students. Our goals are:
• Establishing a firm foundation in the core subjects of Language (English/Azerbaijan Language, Reading and Writing), Mathematics and Life Skills.
• Enriching the curriculum through specialist classes that connect to the Units of Inquiry including Art, Music, Physical Education and Technology.
• Enabling students to promote their own international mindedness through the Learner Profile and the opportunity to take an action.
• Responding to the individual intellectual, physical, emotional and social needs of students.
The Primary Years Programme (PYP) at the EAS addresses the educational needs of students from pre-school through the end of the 4th grade. It is the first of the IB Programmes and provides an excellent foundation for all of the subsequent IB offerings.
The PYP seeks to develop a student’s academic, social and emotional well-being. It focuses, in line with the IB Learner Profile, on inculcating a variety of attitudes including international mindedness and strong personal values. The programme can be delivered in the primary language/s of the school.
The PYP incorporates local as well as global issues in a curriculum built around six trans-disciplinary themes where learning is not confined within the boundaries of traditional subject areas. These themes include ‘who we are,’ ‘where are we in place and time,’ ‘how we express ourselves,’ ‘how we organize ourselves,’ ‘how the world works’ and ‘sharing the planet’. At the end of the fourth grade the EAS students prepare an in-depth personal project or exhibition.
As the famous educator Mary Bethune stated, “The whole world opened to me when I learned to read”. How very true! In order to open that world up to our students and to assist them in becoming life-long readers and learners, the Primary programme has introduced the Read, Write, Inc. (RWI) and English Second Language (ESL) programmes to facilitate the acquisition of language and reading.
In addition to new programmes, a highly professional and talented staff of homeroom teachers and teaching assistants teach Azerbaijan language, life skills, and mathematics. In addition to those classes, special classes are offered to students in Russian, Art, Music, Dance, and Physical Education. English teachers not only teach English but also team-teach with homeroom teachers providing bi-lingual instruction in mathematics and science.
In order to have well-rounded students, activities are offered to students to extend their boundaries of learning. This includes special events, clubs, and field trips throughout the school year that broaden children’s understanding and knowledge of their country and other cultures so that they might become global citizens.
Students at the EAS attend classes 5 days a week, Monday through Friday. The classes are composed of six different subject areas:
• Language and Literature (Azerbaijan, English and Russian)