Ragsana Mammadova graduated from Azerbaijan University of Languages with honours where she worked as a Senior Teacher for 17 years. In 1999-2000 she studied at the University of Leeds with the scholarship of the British Government where she achieved Master’s Degree in Education.
She worked as the Assistant Director of the Project Implementation Unit of the Ministry of Education (2000-2001), Personal Assistant to the British Ambassador (2001-2008), Secretary General (2010-2013), Head of Education Department (2013-2019) of the Azerbaijan Representation of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS). In 2011 she was involved in establishment of European Azerbaijan School. When EAS Board of Trustees was established in 2013, she became Board Secretary.
She is the President of Azerbaijan English Teachers’ Association (AzETA). She has attended international events on education in different countries, including, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Norway, Qatar, Serbia, Turkey, UAE, UK, US, Uzbekistan as a participant and presenter. She has attended training courses, including, but not limited to: Online training for Heads of School: Implementing the MYP Curriculum (Online, 2019), EAS Mission Session by Adizes Institute (Baku, 2019), Phase IV Synerscope: SYNDAG session on Change Management by Adizes Institute (Baku, 2018), Board Governance Training by European Council of International Schools (ECIS) (London, 2013), Skilled Helping & Feedback (UK, 2011), Leadership Development Certificate Program (US, 2009), Effective Management training by British Council (UK, 2009), Modern trends in school management (Israel, 2001).
Her main area of research is teacher professional development, learner autonomy, reflective leadership, education management.