The 3rd Committee meeting of the AmCham Education & Vocational Working Group took place
Education and Vocational Working Group
The 3rd meeting of the AmCham Education & Vocational Working Group took place, representing another important step toward the sustainable launch of our mentoring sessions, in line with discussions from the III Committee Meeting.
The meeting brought together representatives from diverse companies, creating a valuable space for connection, dialogue, and collaboration. Participants were introduced to the committee’s operations, its ongoing work, and the shared vision guiding our initiatives.
The Chairperson, Francesco Banchini, CEO & Director of European Azerbaijan School and Chairman of CCAAIBWS, together with Deputy Chairperson Aygun Gardiner Isayeva, CEO and Director of Dunya School, outlined the next steps and upcoming procedures. Mr. Francesco also shared the key priorities for January and February, setting a clear and focused direction for the months ahead.
Through these meetings, AmCham continues to build a meaningful platform where companies can actively engage in educational and vocational initiatives—initiatives designed to create long-term value, strengthen skills, and support sustainable growth across our community.
Grateful to everyone who contributed to the discussion and to the collective spirit of cooperation that made this meeting impactful.
GALLERY
Under the initiative of AMCHAM, the Education and Vocational Working Group Committee held its meeting at Hilton Garden Inn.
Education and Vocational Working Group Committee Meeting
Under the initiative of AMCHAM, the Education and Vocational Working Group Committee held its meeting at Hilton Garden Inn. We are pleased to share that Mr. Francesco Banchini has been appointed as the Chairman of this Committee.
The session brought together distinguished representatives from different sectors, creating a platform for meaningful and engaging discussions. Mr. Francesco highlighted the Committee’s priorities for the upcoming months, shared key findings from the Skill Gap Report, and reflected on themes such as the collaboration cycle, sustainability in education, parents as partners, and the ladder of inference.
The meeting opened with the powerful message: “Education as an Investment: Shaping Azerbaijan’s Future Workforce.”
It was inspiring to see directors of both public and private schools in Azerbaijan actively contributing to conversations about the future of education.
As European Azerbaijan School, we are proud to be part of AMCHAM and enthusiastic about the establishment of this Committee. We are confident that its work will help transform forward-looking ideas into meaningful actions, creating lasting impact on the development of education in Azerbaijan.
error: