We are a strong community where we believe in the power of individuals and their ability to achieve. As leaders and educators, we have a responsibility, not just to support, but to inspire and encourage those we teach and those we work with to accomplish more than they thought possible. Our rigorous academic programme and individualised approach in our four divisions (ELC, Primary, Middle School and Secondary) invite students to be curious through a challenging academic programme. We incorporate the International Baccalaureate programmes throughout the different age ranges, namely the Primary Years Programme (PYP), Middle Years…. Read more
We are one of the top International schools
in Azerbaijan and the founder of Caucasus and Central Asia Association of IB World Schools (CCAAIBWS)
European Azerbaijan School is a private co-educational day school which was founded in 2011. EAS is an IB World school.
EAS mission is to provide each student a diverse education in a safe, supportive environment that promotes self-discipline, motivation and excellence in learning so that they are able to flourish in the global economy and are empowered to contribute meaningfully to their community.
IB Programmes
In the Early Learning Centre qualified teachers plan and implement a curriculum that promotes active learning in key areas, and serves as a preparatory ground for children as they move on to formalized education.
The Primary Years Programme seeks to develop a student’s academic, social and emotional well-being. It focuses, in line with the IB Learner Profile, on inculcating a variety of attitudes including international mindedness and strong personal values.
The EAS offers an accredited MYP Programme. The programme shares a common philosophy with EAS: a commitment to high quality, challenging, international education that develops a student’s intellectual and emotional development.
The IB Diploma Programme (DP) is a rigorous, academically challenging and balanced two-year programme of education designed to prepare students aged 15 to 17 for success at university and in life beyond.
The CP provides a comprehensive educational framework that combines highly regarded and internationally recognized courses from the IB Diploma Programme (DP) with a unique CP core and an approved career-related study.