Parent-teacher association
On the 14th of December, 2019 the first conference of Parent Teacher Association was held at the Secondary Campus of European Azerbaijan School. More than 250 parents and faculty representatives participated in the conference. The Director of the School Asif Jahangirov showed a presentation about the Parent Teacher Association and informed the participants about the mission, main objectives of the Association and other issues mentioned in the Regulations. The Conference democratically elected 102 PTA members and 15 PTA Board members.  A parent – Shahla Tagiyeva was elected the chairperson of the PTA Board.
The Conference accepted the letters written to the heads of Azersu OJSC and Ministry of Ecology and Natural resources about the problems emerged at the school area.
Shahla Tagiyeva
Studied at Baku Asia University, at Filology (English) faculty in 1999-2003. She got advanced training certificates on Labour Legislation System of the Azerbaijan Republic (Ministry of Labour and Social Security of Population of AR), Planning of Human Resources, Recruitment and Career development (Baku Education Center).
She began her working activity as the Chairperson of Student Council at Baku Asia University and the Chairperson of NAP Youth Organization in 2001. Afterwards she continued her work as the “Leading Specialist” (Tertiary state worker) in Youth, Sport and Tourism Organization of Nasimi district, the Ministry of Youth, Sport and Tourism in 2003. In 2006-2008 she worked as the Head Specialist of Executive Organ in Yasamal Municipality.  She hold a Specialist position in HR Department of Yapi Kredi Bank in 2008-2012. In 2014 she was the principal of “Sehrli daye” nursery school. The latest working position was the Chairperson of the Observation Council, in “TAC Credit Association” in 2017.