• identifying children and young people who are suffering or likely to suffer significant harm
• communicating to the school and wider community our commitment to safeguarding children
This policy applies to all members of the EAS community all staff, students, parents, and visitors to the school.
1.3 Policy Statement
The European Azerbaijan School endorses the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (1989), of which our host country, Azerbaijan, is a signatory. Schools fill a special institutional role in society as protectors of children. Schools need to ensure that all children in their care are afforded a safe and secure environment in which to grow and develop, both at school and away. Educators, having the opportunity to observe and interact with children over time, are in a unique position to identify children who need help and protection.
1.4 Bullying
All pupils and parents receive a copy of the anti-bullying procedures on joining the school and the subject of bullying is addressed at regular intervals in the personal, social and health education (PSHE) curriculum.
1.5 E-Safety
The school’s e-safety policy explains how we try to keep children safe in school. Cyber bullying by children, via texts and emails, will be treated as seriously as any other type of bullying and will be managed through our anti-bullying procedures. Chat rooms and social networking sites are the more obvious sources of inappropriate and harmful behavior and children are not allowed to access these sites whilst in school.
1.6 Photography and Images
The vast majority of people who take or view photographs or videos of children do so for entirely innocent, understandable and acceptable reasons. Sadly, some people abuse children through taking or using images, so, we must ensure that we have some safeguards in place.
To protect children, we will:
• seek their consent for photographs to be taken or published (for example, on our website or in newspapers or publications)