European Azerbaijan School was honoured to attend the special evening “Qaranlıqdan Sonra” (“After the Darkness”), with the participation of our CEO and Director, Francesco Banchini, organised by the Azerbaijan Children Public Union with the support of the Regional Development Public Union.
The event brought together distinguished guests, including Arzu Aliyeva, Head of Baku Media Centre, and Bahar Muradova, Chair of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, alongside representatives of public institutions and NGOs, united around the shared mission of supporting children’s wellbeing and future.
We were deeply impressed by the authenticity of the children’s creative work and performances. Twenty-one handmade pieces, created from repurposed materials, reflected not only artistic talent but also responsibility, imagination, and resilience. The children’s staged fragments from Azerbaijani films and their dance performances were particularly moving, demonstrating remarkable confidence and self-expression.
The artistic atmosphere of the evening was further enriched by the participation of People’s Artists Flora Karimova, Alim Gasimov, Afag Bashirghizi, and Honoured Artist Fargana Gasimova, whose presence alongside the children created a sincere and inspiring environment.
The evening concluded with the anthem “Özgə uşağı olmur”, performed with the participation of Arzu Aliyeva, leaving a powerful message about collective responsibility towards every child.
European Azerbaijan School expresses its sincere gratitude to Kamala Aghazadə, Chair of the Azerbaijan Children’s Public Union and founder of the Child Shelter and Reintegration Centre, for the invitation and for her dedication to protecting, supporting, and empowering children. Such initiatives remind us that when a child feels supported and believed in, real transformation begins.