Visit to Azercosmos Space Academy
Francesco Banchini, CEO & Director of the European Azerbaijan School and Chairman of CCAAIBWS met with Imran Mukhtarov, Head of the Space Academy at the Azerbaijan Space Agency (Azercosmos), during a visit to the Azercosmos Space Academy.
It was inspiring to see firsthand the space systems and innovative projects that contribute to Azerbaijan’s growing presence in space technology. The work being done at the Academy reflects a clear national vision — investing in knowledge, engineering, and the next generation of talent.
The meeting also opened a constructive dialogue about future collaboration, particularly in creating meaningful opportunities for students to engage with STEM and space-related initiatives in a practical and forward-looking way.
Strong connections between education and national innovation ecosystems create real impact. This visit was an important step in that direction.