Collaborative Excellence: ATDC’s Partnership with Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Science and Education for Teacher Development.
3rd Day of Professional Development Training launched by ATDC (@amimbaku) on September 16th, 2023. The trainings continue at the European Azerbaijan School’s Badamdar Campus. (part 11)
Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre is actively engaged in professional development initiatives in cooperation with the Education Institute as part of the professional development projects supported by the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan (@edugovaz).
The new project that was launched aims at the professional development of teachers in the field of “lesson plan development”. A total of 1800 teachers from Baku, Absheron-Khizi, Shaki-Zaqatala, and Quba-Khachmaz regions will benefit from this project.
The training sessions will run throughout the months of September and October 2023.
The lessons within the project will be mentored by 27 professional teachers representing the European Azerbaijan School which is ATDC`s partner institution.
At the end of the project, all participants of the training will be evaluated and certified in accordance with the requirements of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.