EAS and ATDC Collaborate to Launch Online “Professional Development” Workshops for Local Public School Teachers in Baku
The European Azerbaijan School (EAS) and Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre (ATDC), with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education, have embarked on a groundbreaking initiative to enhance the professional development of teachers in local public schools in Baku. The joint effort aims to equip educators with cutting-edge teaching methods, ensuring an enriching and dynamic learning experience for students.
The Online “Professional Development” workshops were inaugurated this week and will run for a month, offering participating teachers the opportunity to learn and implement innovative pedagogical approaches in their classrooms. The project has attracted the voluntary involvement of 30 experienced EAS teachers, who are passionate about sharing their expertise and knowledge with approximately 3400 educators.
With a strong focus on fostering excellence in education, the workshops will cover a wide range of topics, including the integration of technology in teaching, interactive learning strategies, student engagement techniques, and the application of modern assessment methods. Participants will gain valuable insights and practical tools that can enhance their teaching practices and empower students to thrive academically and personally.
“We are delighted to collaborate with the Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre and the Ministry of Science and Education on this transformative initiative,” said Mr Francesco Banchini, the CEO & Director of the European Azerbaijan School. “By providing professional development opportunities for local public school teachers, we aim to create a ripple effect that will positively impact the entire education ecosystem in Azerbaijan. We believe that investing in the growth and development of teachers is vital for nurturing a generation of lifelong learners who are prepared for the challenges of the future.”
The workshops will be conducted online, allowing participants to conveniently access the sessions from their own locations. The sessions will be highly interactive and foster collaboration among teachers, encouraging the exchange of ideas and experiences.
The European Azerbaijan School and Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre express their best wishes for the success of all participants and extend their gratitude to the dedicated EAS teachers who are facilitating the online workshops. Their voluntary commitment and passion for education will undoubtedly contribute to the professional growth and development of teachers in Baku, ultimately leading to enhanced educational outcomes for students.